Thursday, August 1, 2013

Trophy Case

Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 1998

Team Members: Aaron Wieand, Andrew Lanctot, Andrew Kauffman, Aaron Lehman, Sam Nice, Christ Kingsley, Mike Mallot

Story: N/A
Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2000

Team Members:


Story: N/A
Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2001

Team Members:

Story: N/A

Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2002

Team Members:


Story: N/A
Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2003

Team Members:
#1S - Colin Yoder, #2S - Joel King, #3S - Ben Shenk
#1D - Jordan Mumaw/Seth Troyer, #2D - Joe Friesen/Jordan Kauffman

Story: N/A
 Lakeland Invitational - 2nd Place - 2004

Team Members:
#1S - Joel King, #2S - Casey Diener, #3S - Jordan Kauffman
#1D - Seth Troyer/Evan Stahley, #2D - Michael Steury/Ben Shenk

Story: Emotional Loss to Lakeland in the Final
Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2004

Team Members:
#1S - Joel King, #2S - Ben Shenk, #3S - Casey Diener
#1D - Seth Troyer/Evan Stahley, #2D - Michael Steury/Jordan Kauffman

Story: N/A

 Lakeland Invitational - 1st Place - 2005

Team Members:
#1S - Joel King, #2S - Mark Bauman, #3S - Wes Klassen
#1D - Michael Steury/Jordan Kauffman, #2D - Joe Friesen/Alex Bullard

Story:
 Laville Invitational - 1st Place - 2005

Team Members:
#1S - Joel King, #2S - Mark Bauman, #3S - Wes Klassen
#1D - Michael Steury/Jordan Kauffman, #2D - Joe Friesen/Alex Bullard

Story:
 Lakeland Invitational - 1st Place - 2006

Team Members:
#1S - Luke Hostetter, #2S - Wes Klassen, #3S - Jared Schwartzentruber
#1D - Jordan Kauffman/Johnny Kauffman, #2D - Jordan Miller/Jeremy Thomas

Story:
 Jimtown JV Invitational - 1st Place - 2008

Team Members:
#1SJV - Ben Mast, #2SJV - Seth Krabill, #3SJV - Matthew Amstutz
#1DJV - Kyle Miller/Russell Klassen, #2DJV - Austin Loucks, Misha Rebec, Nick Rebec, Claude Stickler

Story: Jimtown JV Invitational Champions

Wayne Tennis Invitational - 1st Place - 2008

Team Members:
#1S - Luke Hostetter, #2S - Jared Schwartzentruber, #3S - Jonny Shenk
#1D - Johnny Kauffman/Jeremy Thomas, #2D - Daniel Buschert/Mikey Kelly

Story: Bethany Christian Wins Wayne Invitational

Sectional - Champions - 2008

Team Members:
#1S - Luke Hostetter, #2S - Jared Schwartzentruber, #3S - Jonny Shenk
#1D - Johnny Kauffman/Jeremy Thomas, #2D - Daniel Buschert/Mikey Kelly

Story: Bethany Christian Defeats NorthWood for 1st Sectional Title

Concord Triple Dual - 1st Place - 2010

Team Members:
#1S - Ben Mast, #2S - Seth Krabill, #3S - Nathan Brendle
#1D - Kyle Miller/Matt Ebersole, #2D - Russell Klassen/Blake Shetler

Story: BC Tennis Wins the Concord Invite for the 1st Time
Wabash Invitational - 1st Place - 2010

Team Members:
#1S - Ben Mast, #2S - Seth Krabill, #3S - Nathan Brendle
#1D - Kyle Miller/Matt Ebersole, #2D - Russell Klassen/Blake Shetler

Story: Bethany Captures the Wabash Invite
Wabash Invitational - 1st Place - 2012

Team Members:
#1S - Nathan Brendle, #2S - Abe Thorne, #3S - Ike Lehman
#1D - Himal King/Parth Patel, #2D - Joel Gerig/Hans Miller

Story: Bruins Get Surprise Win at Wabash Invitational




Wabash Invitational - 1st Place - 2013

Team Members:
#1S - Abe Thorne, #2S - Jesse Amstutz, #3S - Sol Brenneman
#1D - Joel Gerig/Hans Miller, #2D - Parth Patel/Landon Weldy

Story: Bethany Christian Wins 2nd Straight Wabash Invitational





Merrillville Invitational - 1st Place - 2014

Team Members:
#1S - Jesse Amstutz, #2S - Byeong Min Lim, #3S - Sol Brenneman
#1D - Hans Miller/Simon Hurst, #2D - Ryan Duckworth/Ethan Lapp
Coaches: Landon Weldy, Daniel Buschert

Story: Bruins Win 1st Merrillville Team Title

Wabash Invitational - 1st Place - 2014

Team Members:
#1S - Jesse Amstutz, #2S - Byeong Min Lim, #3S - Sol Brenneman
#1D - Hans Miller/Simon Hurst, #2D - Ryan Duckworth/Ethan Lapp
Coaches: Seth Krabill, Landon Weldy

Story: 4th Straight Wabash Invitational for the Bruins




Sectional - Champions - 2014

Team Members:
#1S - Jesse Amstutz, #2S - Byeong Min Lim, #3S - Sol Brenneman
#1D - Hans Miller/Simon Hurst, #2D - Ryan Duckworth/Ethan Lapp
Coaches: Seth Krabill, Landon Weldy



Stories: Goshen News - Bruins Capture Tennis Sectional Championship
Blog - Letters from Sectional
Blog - Sectional Tidbits

Portage Invitatoinal - 2nd Place (of 8) - 2016

Team Members:
#1S - Byeong Min Lim, #2S - Jonathon Yousey, #3S - Lucas Brownsberger-Keyes
#1D - Simon Hurst/Brandon Nguyen, #2D - Lane Miller/Dustin Miller
Coaches: Jackson King

Story: Big Words from Portage

No comments:

Post a Comment

Got some input? Feel free to post below!